Audiovisual collections: Websites

The Australian Web Archive (AWA) is a collection of online publications, including websites, webpages and other web documents, like PDFs.

The AWA collection consists of three collections:

• The PANDORA Archive – this was the first web archiving program and was opened by the National Library of Australia in 1996. It is selective in what it gathers, usually collecting by theme or event, like an election campaign
• The Australian Government Web Archive – a collection of Commonwealth Government websites which are gathered multiple times each year
• The Australian Domain Harvest collection – this makes up more than 80% of the AWA. Content is regularly harvested at least once a year across Australian (.au) domains.

The AWA is managed by the National Library of Australia and all state libraries, including the State Library of South Australia, contribute content of specific relevance to their state to the PANDORA Archive.

You can access the AWA collections by theme through the Trove discovery service. You can also search Trove using website URLs or keywords and phrases.

The State Library of South Australia has captured and archived a variety of South Australian websites in PANDORA.

As the legal deposit provisions of the Libraries Act 1982 do not currently cover online material, permission from individual publishers must be sought prior to including their work in the archive.

Read more about our contribution to PANDORA.

You can use our suggest a new item form to recommend a South Australian website for archiving.